National Championship of Folklore Arts "Euro Folk 2010”

Director: Kaloyan Nikolov

Date: 1 - 17 May 2010

Place: Veliko Tarnovo, Bulgaria

National Championship of Folklore Arts "Euro Folk 2010” is held within the scope of Musical Feasts “Euro Folk 2010” – The World is television. Musical Fests are held in different European cities and countries during the whole year 2010.

Musical Feasts “Euro Folk 2010” comprise fifteen (15) musical festivals and are held under the aegis of the European Association of Folklore Festivals - ЕАFF.

Main event of Musical Feasts “Euro Folk 2010” is No 1 Festival in Europe for the traditional folklore arts – Stara Planina Fest “Balkan Folk” in Bulgaria. Every year from 9 000 to 15 000 musicians, singers and dancers take part in it.
The participant in Stara Planina fest “Balkan Folk 2010” have the right to take part in the National Championship of Folklore Arts "Euro Folk 2010” after paying of 5 leva additional fee for a person.

Typical feature of Musical Feasts “Euro Folk 2010” is that all of the performances are recorded with professional audio and television technics and the best of them are repeatedly broadcasted by more than 50 cable televisions in Bulgaria, by the satelite televisions "New Bulgarian Television", "TV Bulgaria" and “Heros TV”, as well as by the World Wide Internet televisions "Euro Folk" at www.eurofolk.com/tv and "Rodina TV" at www.tvrodina.com. All this activities realize the main purpose of Musical Feasts “Euro Folk 2010” – The world is television - to popularize the traditional folk arts through the enormous possibilities of mass media.

Awards

Champions

Dance Group at the Technical University, Sofia (Bulgaria) — winner of the Grand Prix "Golden Orpheus” at the First National Championship of Folklore Arts "Euro Folk 2010"

Quartet „Ethno Voices” to „St. St. Cyril and Methodius” University, Veliko Tarnovo (Bulgaria) — winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus” in category „Folklore songs”

Dance Formation "Eva" to "Suglasie 1869" Community Centre, Teteven (Bulgaria) — winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus” in category „Folklore dances”

Vocal Formation “Orpheus” to the Society for Friendship with the Peoples of Russia and the CIS , Plovdiv (Bulgaria) — winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus" in category "Classical Choirs"

Dance Formation "Yablanska ogarlitsa" to "Nauka" Community Centre, Yablanitsa (Bulgaria) — winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus” in category „Folklore dances”

Formation for City Songs "Nocturno" to the Municipality of Dupnitsa , Dupnitsa (Bulgaria) — winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus" in category "Old City Songs”

National Orchestra to CYFE "Bulgarche" in MCC , Veliko Tarnovo (Bulgaria) — winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus" in category "Children's Folk Orchestra"

Trio "Zvan", Sevlievo (Bulgaria) — winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus" in category "Chamber Groups"

Maria-Magdalena Bregova, Varna (Bulgaria) — winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus” in the category"Individual Performers”

Female National Choir to "Suvremennik - 1896" Community Centre , Plovdiv (Bulgaria) — winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus" in category "Folklore Choirs"

EuroFolk shop - Video on demand