European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk 2010"

Director: Iliyan Iliyanov Nikolov

Date: 9 - 19 July 2010

Place: Municipality of Nessebar and the resort complex "Sunny Beach", Bulgaria

The European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk 2010” is held within the scope of Musical Fests “Euro Folk 2010” – The World is television. Musical Feasts are held in different European cities and countries during the whole year 2010.

Musical Feasts “Euro Folk 2010” comprise fifteen (15) musical festivals and are held under the aegis of the European Association of Folklore Festivals - ЕАFF. Main event of Musical Feasts “Euro Folk 2010” is No 1 Festival in Europe for the traditional folklore arts – Stara Planina Fest “Balkan Folk” in Bulgaria. Every year from 9 000 to 15 000 musicians, singers and dancers take part in it.

Typical feature of Musical Feasts “Euro Folk 2010” is that all of the performances are recorded with professional audio and television technics and the best of them are repeatedly broadcasted by more than 50 cable televisions in Bulgaria, by the satelite televisions "New Bulgarian Television", "Bulgaria TV " and “Heros TV”, as well as by the World Wide Internet televisions "Euro Folk" at www.eurofolk.com/tv and "Rodina TV" at www.tvrodina.com. All this activities realize the main purpose of Musical Feasts “Euro Folk 2010” – The world is television - to popularize the traditional folk arts through the enormous possibilities of mass media.

Awards

With the support of UNESCO

After the successful implementation of the First European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk" in 2009, the organizers of the Musical Feasts "Euro Folk" have regularly chosen Nessebar as a natural scenery for conducting the second edition of the Championship. From July 9 to 19, 2010 in the Antique amphitheater of Nessebar and the Coastal scene their musical programs performed 75 folklore teams from 9 countries. To the success of the Second European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk 2010" - Nessebar and Sunny Beach contributed the organizational experience of the European Association of Folklore Festivals - EAFF, the impeccable host of the Municipality of Nessebar and the longstanding television practice of the producers from Euro Folk Academy.

Champions

Song and Dance Group „Opole”, Opole (Poland) — winner of Grand Prix „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of Absolute European Champion for 2010

Folklore Club „Gaydunitsa” to „Probuda 1907” Community Centre, village of Podem (Bulgaria) — winner of Grand Prix „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of Absolute European Champion for 2010

Folklore Ensemble „Sluchanski Svyatki”, Slutsk (Belarus) — winner of Grand Prix „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of Absolute European Champion for 2010

Formation „Graovo Bunch”, Pernik (Bulgaria) — winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category "Folk Songs"

Folklore group to „Ivan Vazov” Community Centre, Dospat (Bulgaria) — winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Authentic Songs”

Choir for polyphonic folk singing to “Svetlina 2000” Community Centre, village of Korten, Municipality of Nova Zagora (Bulgaria) — winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category "Cultivated songs”

Quartet „Ethno Voices” to „St. St. Cyril and Methodius” University, Veliko Tarnovo (Bulgaria) — winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Cultivated songs”

Michail Kokorev, Kislovodsk (Russia) — winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Popular songs”

Vocal Group „Harmony” to „Razvitie” Community Centre, Sevlievo (Bulgaria) — winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Old-town songs”

Folklore Group to „Suleyman Demirel” University, Isparta (Turkey) — winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Orchestras”

„Bamidbar”, Tel Aviv (Israel) — winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Orchestras”

Dance Ensemble „Severnyache” to „St. Kliment Ohridski” Primary School, Popovo (Bulgaria) — winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Children’s Dance Groups”

National Dance Theatre „Jemchuzina”, Liski (Russia) — winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Children’s Dance Groups”

Folklore Group „Ratilelis”, Kaunas (Lithuania) — winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Children’s Folklore Ensembles”

Alina Alukaeva , village of Lyambir, Republic of Mordovia (Russia) — winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Children’s Individual Performers”

European Association of Folklore Festivals - EAFF,